Remortgage Search - Privacy Policy

Introduction

Remortgage Search collects and processes your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy.  This policy provides you with information regarding our obligations and your rights in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Remortgage Search is based at 8 Mortimer Rd, Clifton, BS8 4EX and registered with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) under registration number ZA258827.

We may update this privacy policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.

We may also notify you of changes to our privacy policy by email.

Information That We Collect From You

Information that you provide to us directly might include personal information such as your name, email address, postal address, telephone number and other personal details.

We may also collect non personal information that may identify you such as location, IP address, browser type, operating system and other details about the device you are using.

How We Use Your Personal Data

We use your personal data to provide our services to you.  Where you have consented we may also use your information to send you promotional offers and marketing.  You are free to withdraw this consent at any time

We respect your privacy at all times. Your information will never be disclosed or shared with others without your consent, unless required to do so by law.

Sharing or Disclosing Your Personal Data

Whilst we will never disclose or share your data with others without your consent, we use third party processors such as web hosting companies to provide our services; these companies will process or store your information on our behalf.

We ensure all processors acting on our behalf act in accordance with this privacy notice.

Our service compares rates from the UK’s leading lenders.  When using this service, we will pass on your information to one or more of these lending companies.  An FCA authorised mortgage expert from that company will then call you to discuss your mortgage requirements.  Where this disclosure is carried out it will be clearly described on the web form.

We may also disclose your personal data for the following reasons:

  • to the extent that we are required to do so by law;
  • in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings;
  • in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk); and
  • to the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset which we are (or are contemplating) selling.

Your Rights

Under GDPR you have the right to access personal information that Remortgage Search processes about you.

You can request from us information about -

  • The personal data we hold about you
  • The categories of personal data concerned
  • The purposes of the processing
  • Details to whom your personal data has/will be disclosed
  • How long we retain your personal data
  • If we did not collect the data directly from you, information about the source

You may also request from us the following-

  • That we update any incomplete or inaccurate data about you
  • Request that we delete your personal data in accordance with GDPR

You may request we action your rights by contacting us at Remortgage Search, 20-22 Wenlock Road, London, N1 7GU Or by emailing us at .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

To ensure your data is protected, if we receive a request from you to exercise your rights, we will ask you to verify your identity before acting on the request.

International Transfers

Your personal data may be processed in the EU and USA by us or the third parties we use. 

Where international transfers take place, we will ensure the same high standard of protection for your personal data at all times.

Security & Safeguarding Measures

All personal data collected is transferred and stored securely, using industry standard encryption protocols, and approved transfer mechanisms.  Please note however, that we cannot guarantee that the measures we maintain will guarantee the security of the information.

Our team is trained on the importance of Privacy and Data Protection and will adhere to our internal policies.

How Long We Retain Your Data

Remortgage Search only retains personal information for as long as is necessary.  For further details on our data retention periods please contact us.

Where you have consented to us to use your details for direct marketing, we will keep this data until you notify us or otherwise withdraw your consent.

Children

We do not knowingly collect Personal Data from children under the age of 13. If you are under the age of 13, please do not submit any Personal Data through our Services. 

Links to Other Web Sites

Our services may contain links to other websites not controlled or operated by Remortgage Search.  These links do not imply that we endorse these third party sites. We recommend reviewing those sites directly for information on their privacy policies.

Cookies

A ‘cookie’ is a small text file sent from a website and stored on the user’s computer by the user’s web browser. Upon visiting a site that uses cookies, a cookie is downloaded onto your computer or mobile device.  The next time you visit that site, your device will remember useful information such as preferences, visited pages or logging in options.

Cookies are widely used to add functionality to websites, or to ensure they work more efficiently. Our site relies on cookies to optimise the user experience and ensure the sites services function properly.

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information. Google’s privacy policy is available at: https://policies.google.com/privacy

Most web browsers allow some control to restrict or block cookies through the browser settings, however if you disable cookies you may find this affects your ability to use certain parts of our website or services. For more information about cookies please visit https://www.aboutcookies.org.

Estimated property value
Mortgage Balance
popular searches
latest news

Remortgage loans drove overall mortgage lending in Wales during the third quarter of 2017, according…Read more »

The total value of privately owned UK housing stock has exceeded £6 trillion for the…Read more »

The 0.25% increase to the Bank of England base rate will mean an average rise…Read more »

free guides & tools